Area-1255's official forum for all of our life extension enthusiasts, bodybuilders, fitness geeks and for those just interested in science and technology.

You are not connected. Please login or register

In need of advice for PSSD

Go down  Message [Page 1 of 1]

1 In need of advice for PSSD on Sun Jan 28, 2018 10:45 am


Hello everyone,
first of all, I`d like to commend and thank you on the research you are conducting with regard to antidepressants and their severe and often persistent side effects.
I am 24 years old and, unfortunately, I too have been suffering from PSSD ever since withdrawing from Celexa in mid-2015. I have initially taken it from 2010-2014, but reinstated soon thereafter due to recurring depression, PSSD subsided with taking the SSRI again.
My symptoms are reduced libido, premature ejaculation, difficulties gaining and maintaning erection, decreased genital sensitivity, less pleasurable orgasms and also a reduced amount of preejaculate. Apart from these problems, I am also suffering from emotional blunting, excessive sweating and a reduced sense of smell.
Prior to taking Celexa, I have never even had the slightest problems.
When on Celexa, apart from slightly less pleasurable orgasms, sexual functioning was not noticeably affected. On a side note, I was also prescribed Accutane for acne with no lingering effects.
Until today, sexual functioning has only improved in the slightest.
Most remedies tried only produced little and temporary improvement:
Zinc, Ginkgo, Green tea, Berberine, MSM, Forskolin, 5HTP, Vitamin D, Vitamin K, Ashwagandha, SJW, Niacin, Vitamin B6.
Licorice and Inositol were able to improve libido a bit, albeit not permanently.
Only reinstating Celexa has managed to improve almost all aspects of sexual function with the expection being less pleasurable orgasms. I’m not currently on any antidepressant.
I have also had some blood work done, only prolactin and testosterone were out of the normal range:
- Cortisol 12,4 uiu/dl (Norm: 6.4-21.0)
- LH 5,6   mU/ml (Norm: 1.7-11.2)
- FSH 3,9   mIU/ml (Norm: 2.1-18.6)
- Testosterone 1067,02 ng/ml (Norm: 26.2-870)
- Prolactin 16,9 µg/l (Norm: 4.0-15.2)
Do you have any advice on what I could do now?
I thought of trying Mianserin which seemed to have helped a lot of PSSD sufferers.

Thanks a lot and best regards!

2 Re: In need of advice for PSSD on Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:48 am


Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Hello, you seem to be careful in reading our forums Smile May I ask you - did you feel any changes in orgasm ability on Ginkgo Biloba and b3? Ever thought to try yohimbine? And why did you try 5-htp? I tried all you tried except those wer was 5-htp and vit. A that I could blame. At some time my tests were very similar to yours except a lower FSH. What if you reinstate b6 in form of pyridoxine say 100 mg and add some histidine say 2 grams?

3 Re: In need of advice for PSSD on Mon Jan 29, 2018 9:50 am


Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Didn't try licorice though. And green tea extract I'm afraid to try, it causes arrhythmia in me.

4 Re: In need of advice for PSSD on Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:23 am


Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Area-1255 Intelligence Oversight
Also, how's your ability to sleep? Can you drink coffee and easily go to sleep?

5 Re: In need of advice for PSSD on Tue Jan 30, 2018 11:21 am


Admin / Head Writer
Admin / Head Writer
First, Welcome to our Forum DH204. Smile
We are glad to have you here.
I would get the Prolactin issue taken care of firt.
That will cause you most, if not all of these issues.
You can try something cheap like Mucuna Pruriens Extract and then use Choline + Inositol & Forskolin to boost D2 Receptors.
Then, I would reinstate a full multi-vitamin with dominant Zinc percentage!
Continue with exercise or start it if it has ceased.
Then, we'll see how you are doing.

You should also get Prolactin RE-TESTED, just to be sure.
Ginkgo Biloba + Cialis (Tadalafil) would be a good combo for arousal issues.
You can try those for a few weeks, use the EGB-761 (Nature's Way Ginkgold) extract for Ginkgo.
Cialis should be taken at minimum of 10 MG per day for you.

Consult and follow up with Doctors/Physicians!

Sponsored content

Back to top  Message [Page 1 of 1]

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum